George Garside Blog

If you find something useful on here, it's probably an accident.

Stack Exchange Ask Different Winter Bash 2016 Leaderboard Graph

Leaderboard for Ask Different Winter Bash 2016

  1. 1st: Tetsujin (up 3)
  2. 2nd: grgarside (down 1)
  3. 3rd: patrix / klanomath (level / up 3)

User Analysis

The graph shows the top 10 users at the time of the event closing. More data was collected and other users tracked than shown in the graph which may be interesting if you didn't make the top 10 this year. The raw data is preserved in the table below. Only users with a hat count above the number shown at the bottom of the row was tracked, however all users with a hat count above that number was tracked. This number was approximately two pages of the leaderboard. This was more data than was collected in 2015, as the previous year I only collected page 1. I hoped this would provide better historical record for those who ‘jumped’ up the leaderboard later.

The colour of the series in the graph are chosen based on the most prominent colour in the user's avatar at the time of last year's Winter Bash (so that graph colours can be tracked), or if not applicable, then the 2016 event opening.

I think it's interesting that there seems to be a ‘chasm’ created in the top 10 after only a few days, with a large gap appearing between the top 4 and the rest, which persists throughout the year and is not ‘crossed’ by any user.

Site Analysis

This year saw an increase in the number of hats earned and the number of users who were involved over last year. This year, 5,516 hats were earned by 2,197 users, up from 3,725 hats earned by 1,582 users for the 2015 Winter Bash. This year, I also tracked this over time, which is represented in this graph:

You can compare the results as a whole to last year by looking at the Ask Different Winter Bash 2015 Leaderboard.

Raw data

This is the raw data that was tracked from the leaderboard and used to create the graph.

123456789101112131415161718
Tetsujin2461014161617171717182021222223232424
grgarside2381214161616181921212121212122222323
patrix217910141415161618191919192021212121
klanomath21468131414151617171818181821212121
timothymh186881212131316161818
Allan18666681215171718
Monomeeth18777991315161818
bmike16558101010101213131314141416161616
fsb16346777712121213131415151516
owlswipe1667888999991214161616
Mark14458888899910101012131314
Panda1469912121212121213131414
IconDaemon12346666666667710121212
Glorfindel126677778912121212
NoahL107778888888810
Jaime S. C.9334667778888889999
Tom S.933466666777777999
Community934666778888889999
Alexander O.99999999999999
Kent9666677777889
John N96666779
nwinkler8334777778888888888
user3439848346667777778888
perhapsmay.8666677788888
Alessandro T. T.733467777777777777
Hugo73466666666666777
kenorb7466677
bjbk766666677
Ralph J766666677
Patience76677
JWB777
Stephen L.63466666666666
Steve C.6466666666
Dan H.6666666
Min hats recorded334666666666667778
Need help?